Noah's Ark Pets
Home
Contact Us
Map
Save with Email
Tour Our Shop
Pet Care Info
Monthly Specials

Common Name: Flapneck Chameleon
Scientific Name: Chamaeleo dilepis
Adult Size: 11" - 13"

Flap-Necked Chameleons come from Tanzania. This species is arboreal (a tree dweller) inhabiting the tropical rain forests and savannas. Males can become territorial, separate from other males. Usually tame but frequent handling will stress the animal.

Captive Environment:
A chameleon will require at least a 29-gallon high aquarium. When adult they require an enclosure around 2' x 2' x 3' in size. Suitable substrates for your chameleon's home include reptile carpet or reptile bark. Chameleons should be provided with several climbing branches real or artificial plants and climbing vines, real or artificial.
Lighting:
Full-Spectrum lighting that emits UVB is a must for captive reptiles. Reptiles depend on ultra-violet light to synthesize vitamin D3, which regulates calcium absorption in the intestine. The light should be positioned less than 18" from your pet for maximum effect. Glass blocks ultraviolet light, and air circulation, therefore it should never be used as a top for the enclosure. A 12- hour day/ night lighting cycle is a good start for your pet reptile. Using a timer is the best way to ensure that the proper amount of light is received.
Temperature :
Temperatures should be kept at about 78-85 degrees F with low to moderate humidity. There are several methods for establishing the proper temperature range for your reptile. Using spotlights of variable wattage incandescent bulbs on the outside of the enclosure, and under tank heaters or any combination of these. When using spotlights for 24 hour heat use red, night bulbs or a ceramic heating element to maintain day / night light cycle. Never place lights inside the enclosure where the reptile could come in contact with them and get burned. Use a thermometer to ensure proper temperature range is maintained.
Food:
Flap neck chameleons are carnivores. Their primary diet consists of insects like crickets and mealworms. DO NOT LEAVE THE CRICKETS IN THE CAGE FOR LONG PERIODS OF TIME. You should dust your chameleon's food with a vitamin/ mineral supplement.
Water:
Chameleons usually will not drink from standing water; therefore a water bowl is not necessary. Misting of the vines and leaves every 3-4 days is recommended. You should also provide a water dripper with a catch basin for a constant water source.

NOTE: This care sheet is a general guide, to learn more about your pet consult a book about it.